The City Parish of Preston: Preston Minster & St George’s Church Privacy Notice

your personal date – what is it?

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that date.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

who are we?

The PCC of Preston City Parish is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

how do we process your personal data?

  • The City Parish of Preston complies with obligations under the “GDPR” by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date;

  • By storing and destroying it securely;

  • By not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;

  • By protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure;

  • By ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area:

  • To administer membership records;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of services, news, events and activities running in the Parish;

  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan Office to ensure their records are up to date.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about services, news, events, activities and process your gift aid donations.

Processing is carried out for a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

  • The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes);

  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent except as set out in the Section below titled “Sharing Your Personal Data”.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Parish in order to carry out a service to other Parish members or for purposes connected with the Parish.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish with your consent.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Parish in order to carry out a service to other Parish members or for purposes connected with the Parish.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish with your consent.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep data in accordance with the Church of England guidance “keep or Bin – The Care of Your Parish Records”. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate and parish registers (baptism, confirmations, marriages and funerals) permanently.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Parish corrects any personal Unless data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data,

  • To request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new routine explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

CONTACT DETAILS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Office via email at office@prestonminster.org or using the address below:

The PCC of Preston City Parish
The Parish Office
Preston Minster
Church Street
PRESTON
PR1 3BT

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

SPDW/25.04.18